Governors


Carr Lodge Academy Local Governing Body 2021/22:

  • Mr Chris Lambert - Chair and Safeguarding Governor
  • Mr Ben Haggerty - Vice-Chair and Health and Safety Governor
  • Mrs Sarah Cope - Principal
  • Amy Stewart  - Governor (teaching staff)
  • Sarah Wakefield - Governor (teaching staff)
  • Catherine Matthews - Governor (co-opted)
  • Mrs Danielle Timms - Governor (co-opted) resigned from LGB 2/11/21
  • Mrs Joanne Appleton - Non-teaching staff resigned from LGB 17/8/21
  • Mrs Selena Vickers - Governor (co-opted)
  • Mrs Katie  Fisher - Governor (parent)
  • Mr Richard Brown  - Governor (linked)
  • Mrs Anne Jackson - Governor (co-opted) resigned from LGB 13/9/21

 

Chair of local governing body

Chris Lambert                Appointed by GB/board                          From 1 Jan 2018             To 30 Dec 2025

Local governors

Amy Stewart       Not recorded        Elected by school staff      9 November 2021     8 November 2024

Ben Haggerty     Not recorded         Appointed by GB/board     1 March 2017       27 February 2025

Catherine Matthews      Not recorded     Appointed by foundation/Trust      16 April 2021       15 April 2025

Kaaren Allen        Not recorded       Appointed by foundation/Trust    8 December 2021      7 December 2025

Katie Fisher          Not recorded       Appointed by GB/board       2 March 2020        1 March 2024

Richard Brown    Not recorded       Appointed by foundation/Trust     1 May 2018        30 April 2022

Sarah Cope      Not recorded      Ex-officio by virtue of office  as headteacher/principal     14 April 2021       Not recorded

Sarah Wakefield      Not recorded     Elected by school staff      9 November 2021      8 November 2024

Selena Vickers    Not recorded     Appointed by GB/board       2 March 2020       1 March 2024

Historic (left within last 12 months)

Ann Jackson      Local governor      Appointed by GB/board     1 May 2018     13 September 2021

Christopher Lambert     Chair of local governing body     Appointed by GB/board     22 September 2020    21 September 2021

Claire Hudson     Local governor     Appointed by GB/board     29 June 2020     22 February 2021

Danielle Timms    Local governor    Appointed by foundation/Trust     15 June 2021     2 November 2021

Joannne Appleton    Local governor     Elected by school staff     20 December 2019    17 August 2021

Richard Tuddenham    Local governor     Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal      1 September 2015    14 April 2021

 

Governor responsibilities 2021/2022

Carr Lodge Business Interest Sept 2021/22

 

Register of Attendance for Local Governing Body members 2020 - 2021

Register of Attendance for Local Governing Body members 2019 - 2020 

Register of Attendance for Local Governing Body members 2018 - 2019 

Governance Handbook Sept 2021/2022